Privacy


Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

The NLHC maintains this website to help you obtain information about its programs and services. The NLHC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website, in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (ATIPPA, 2015).

Our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information when you visit nlhc.nl.ca. This information includes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and Time of page(s) visited

 

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number. ATIPPA, 2015 outlines several examples of personal information www.assembly.nl.ca/Legislation/sr/statutes/a01-2.htm

 

Collecting Personal Information

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g. using an NLHC online service or submitting a complaint, comment or feedback electronically). NLHC considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPPA, 2015 and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by ATIPPA, 2015.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may still be able to access NLHC services by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation.

 

Security

NLHC is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and daily operating practices as part of NLHC’s ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information.

 

Links to Other Websites

This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. The NLHC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

 

Cookies

When you visit or browse a website, a small piece of data may be sent from the website and stored on your computer. You can adjust browser settings to deny cookies or to warn you when a web site is about to place a cookie on your hard drive.

The Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation’s website may use cookies in a limited capacity to collect anonymous information used towards enhancing your browsing experience.

 

Web Analytics

Nlhc.nl.ca uses a third-party tool called Google Analytics to help analyze the use of our websites. We use this data to help make our sites more useful for visitors. Third-party cookies may be used to anonymously collect information about your visits to nlhc.nl.ca. This information does not allow us or Google Analytics to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and to block analytics cookies if desired. Google also offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool.

 

Contact Information

Please direct any questions regarding this privacy policy or ATIPPA, 2015 to the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Office.

If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact NLHC’s Privacy Co-ordinator (email: privacy@nlhc.nl.ca) . If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction ATIPPA, 2015 provides a mechanism for independent review through the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

For more information:

Email:
privacy@nlhc.nl.ca

Regular Mail:
Newfoundland and Labrador Housing Corporation
Sir Brian Dunfield Building
2 Canada Drive, P.O. Box 220
St. John’s, NL
A1C 5J2
Attention: Justin Crickard